L2P T2 2015

Learn 2 Play Term 2 2015!

The calendar has now been confirmed for Term 2, Learn 2 Play Basketball. Come book your spot today for our introductory Basketball classes for kids in our fun, safe and positive environment.

Calendar can be found here: L2P T2 2015

To register a spot, call Jarrod on 4731-3252 or participation_penrithbasketball@people.net.au

waratah

Panther juniors selected for NSW

Penrith have had seven (7) players selected and two (2) named as reserves in the NSW Metropolitan Boys or Girls State teams to compete at the Australian Junior Championships in Ulverstone Tasmania, this coming July.

The Association is proud and excited for this very talented group of juniors and we wish them every success at the Championships.

U16 Metropolitan Boys: Lachlan Charlton, Zac Cini and Daniel Goldrick – Reserve Jasper Rentoy
U16 Metropolitan Girls: Chloe Bloom, Meg Jefferson, Binta Salawu and Olivia Schneider – Reserve Tatiana Beaumont

Ella_Adam2014awards

Lulka selected for NSWU18 Men

Congratulations to Adam Lulka on his selection in the NSW Metro U18 Men’s team to compete at the Australian Junior Championships in Ballarat this April.
(more…)

Tahliw with ball in gold 2013

Another milestone for Tupaea

 

Panthers and WNBL Flames star Tahlia Tupaea has reached another milestone in her illustrious career with selection in the Australian U19 Womens Basketball squad for the 2015 World Championships to be held in Russia in July. (more…)

BNSW Award

BNSW Award – Penrith Basketball

Congratulations to everyone at Penrith for the BNSW Award for the “Greatest Increase in Registration Numbers in 2014″ with an increase of over 100% presented on Saturday night at the Annual Awards dinner.

This award comes from the hard work, commitment and passion from our fantastic staff and dedicated junior club committees and members who support our Association year in, year out.

A special thank you to Jarrod and his team of young coaches working tirelessly in our local primary schools and encouraging participation in basketball.

BNSW Award

2014 junior rep Award winners

Congratulations to the following award winners and many thanks to our wonderful players, coaches, managers and families for a fantastic 2014 season.

(more…)

2015 Junior Representative Head Coaches

The P&DBA are pleased to announce  the Head Coaches for the 2015 junior representative season.

2015 Head Coach Appointments

Angus Brandt

SYDNEY KINGS & Penrith Panthers

PENRITH

 

The MightyMite Sydney Kings have a strong connection with the Penrith Panthers Basketball Association dating back to the days Penrith juniors Matt Nielsen & Ben Knight became Kings stars.

(more…)

The moment - YLM Premiers

Youth Men crowned Premiers in 2014

The Penrith Panthers Men’s Division Two Youth League team recently returned from the state finals in Maitland as champions. Having finished the regular season undefeated the boys were favoured to take the title, but no-one could have predicted the nature of the victory that was about to unfold.

The moment - YLM Premiers (more…)

Waratah League Logo

Penrith Award Winners – BNSW Waratah League

Congratulations to the following Penrith players honoured with season awards by BNSW at the Waratah League finals.

Rohanee Cox Championship Women – MVP, All Star 5, Leading Rebounder, Leading Steals

Nic Pozoglou Championship Men – U21 Player of the Year

Tahlia Tupaea Championship Women – Leading Free Throw %

Sean Weekes Youth Men – All Star 5, Rookie of the Year

Bryce Field Youth Men – All Star 5

Luke Griffith Youth Men – All Star 5

What a fantastic result for these players and the Association and a great 2014

Go to Top